Chennai: 9841934193 / 9841094109

Hyderabad: 9885129292 / 8341186624

HOME Cisco Router

Cisco Router

Cisco Embedded wireless for a Switch in Chennai, Hyderabad, andhra, India, tamilnadu

Cisco Embedded wireless for a Switch

Catalyst 9800 embedded on a Catalyst 9000 switch Ideal for SD-Access-enabled distributed branches and small campuses Up to 200 APs and 4 000 clients Hot patching  time saving and hitless upgrade   Simplified device deployment Unified management of wired and wireless networks Network virtualization and segmentation Group-based policies Context-based analytics Licensing Packaging :    The Cisco Catalyst 9000 family of switches introduces a new and simplified licensing package in the form of base and add-on licenses.   The perpetual licensing package includes the Network Essentials and Network Advantage licensing options that are tied to the hardware.  Between them  the base licensing packages cover switching fundamentals  management automation  troubleshooting  and advanced switching features.  These Network licenses are perpetual.   The subscription licensing package includes the Cisco DNA Essentials and Cisco DNA Advantage options. In addition to on-box capabilities   the features available with this package provide Cisco innovations on the switch  as well as on Cisco DNA Center.  The Cisco DNA subscription licenses are mandatory at the time of configuration.   License consumption is easily determined by the package itself. While perpetual licenses are always permanent and without an expiration date   subscription licenses have to be purchased for a 3-, 5-, or 7-year term (and hence are also known as term-based licenses).  Table 12 shows the combinations of perpetual and subscription licenses that must be purchased.   Connectors and cabling   1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5E UTP cabling Multigigabit-T ports: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5E  Cat 6  Cat 6A UTP cabling 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5E UTP cabling  SFP transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)  SFP+ transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)  QSFP+ transceivers: MPO and LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)  QSFP+ connector  SFP+ connector  Cisco StackWise stacking ports: copper-based Cisco StackWise cabling  Cisco StackPower: Cisco proprietary power stacking cables  Ethernet management port: RJ-45 connectors  4-pair Cat 5 UTP cabling  Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections